hands, ipad, tablet, technology, digital tablet, touch, computer, screen, communication, wireless, internet, device, digital, electronic, pc, portable, multimedia, touchscreen, modern, laptop, display, mobile, media, input, ipad, tablet, technology, technology, technology, technology, technology, computer, computer, computer, internet, internet, internet, internet, digital, digital, digital, laptop, media. Veterinary practice startup costs by model, and the funding that fits
Photo by fancycrave1 on Pixabay

Guides

Veterinary practice startup costs by model, and the funding that fits

Veterinary practice startup costs by model, from a mobile unit to a referral hospital or a purchase, and which funding option suits each one.

Startup costs for a veterinary practice depend first on the model you open, not on a national average. A mobile unit, a leased clinic, a full buildout, a referral hospital and a purchase sit in different cost bands and use different funding. Pick the model, then price it from a written quote.

What to take away

  • Five models, five bandsmobile $75,000 to $200,000, leased clinic $250,000 to $600,000, full buildout $750,000 to $1.5 million, referral hospital $2 million to $6 million, and a purchase at 60 to 100 percent of annual revenue.
  • Add three to six months of working capital to whichever model you pick.
  • Real estate and heavy equipment suit an SBA 504 loan, a purchase suits seller financing, and imaging suits a lease.
  • Every figure here is a typical range or a published program limit. Replace it with a written quote from your own market before you sign.

Five models, five cost bands

The model sets the cost band before any line item does. A mobile practice starts at $75,000 to $200,000, because a vehicle, a portable x-ray and a basic analyzer replace the building. A leased clinic with two or three exam rooms typically lands between $250,000 and $600,000.

ModelTypical startup costWhat the money buys
Mobile practice$75,000 to $200,000Vehicle, portable x-ray, basic analyzer
Leased clinic, two or three exam rooms$250,000 to $600,000Fit-out and a core equipment list
Full buildout$750,000 to $1.5 millionFour exam rooms, digital radiography, ultrasound, dental suite
Referral hospital$2 million to $6 millionCT or MRI imaging
Existing practice60 to 100 percent of annual revenueA going concern instead of a build

A purchase is priced against revenue rather than square feet, so it cannot be compared with a build until the seller's figures are in hand. The order of these decisions matters more than the totals, and what a veterinary practice plan should include shows where the budget belongs in the written plan.

Which funding fits which model

Match the funding to what is being bought. Real estate and heavy equipment suit an SBA 504 loan, a purchase suits seller financing, imaging and analyzers suit leases, and the broad startup need suits SBA 7(a). Most projects combine two or three of these.

SourceTerms as statedBest matched to
SBA 7(a)Maximum loan $5 million; up to 10 years for equipment and working capital, up to 25 for real estateThe whole project
SBA 50450 percent bank, 40 percent SBA-backed debenture, 10 percent borrowerReal estate and heavy equipment
SBA MicroloanUp to $50,000 through nonprofit intermediariesA small gap in the budget
Equipment leaseSpread over three to five yearsImaging and analyzers
Seller financing20 to 30 percent of a purchase over three to seven yearsBuying a practice
Owner equity10 percent of project cost, 15 to 20 percent for a startup with no revenue historyThe equity requirement

The SBA 7(a) program is the largest single source, and the SBA publishes a maximum loan of $5 million. The cap on the spread over prime shifts with loan size and maturity, so confirm current figures before applying. A personal guarantee is standard, and lenders take a lien on business assets.

Live Oak Bank, Bank of America Practice Solutions, Wells Fargo Practice Finance and First Citizens Bank finance startups, equipment and acquisitions. Equipment leases are arranged through Covetrus or Patterson Veterinary, and Provide and Henry Schein Financial Services finance equipment with little money down. Equipment leasing versus buying works through the break-even math.

A 401(k) rollover, a home equity line or a family loan can fill the equity gap. USDA Business and Industry guarantees back clinics in rural towns, and SCORE mentors review projections at no cost.

What drives a buildout

Leasehold improvements and the imaging list dominate a buildout. Practice software and opening inventory are smaller lines, but they arrive before revenue does, so they belong in the first budget rather than the second.

Line itemTypical costWhat drives it
Leasehold improvements$50 to $200 per square footRetail conversion versus taking over a clinic
Digital radiography$25,000 to $70,000New or refurbished; dental x-ray is separate
Ultrasound$8,000 to $35,000Used or new; cardiac imaging costs more
In-house blood analyzer$8,000 to $20,000Analyzer class plus reagents
Anesthesia and monitoring$6,000 to $20,000Number of surgery tables
Dental unit and compressor$5,000 to $15,000Portable versus plumbed
Autoclave$3,000 to $8,000Chamber size
Practice management software$200 to $600 per monthSet-up runs $2,000 to $10,000
Initial drug and vaccine inventory$15,000 to $40,000Distributor account terms

Separate one-time purchases from monthly commitments and from working capital, so optional upgrades do not crowd out payroll. The software and KPI guide covers the monthly side of that split.

[figure 2]

Uses-Based Startup Budget

  • One-time purchases
  • Monthly commitments
  • Working capital
  • Operational reason for each cost
  • Protect payroll and cash reserves

Working capital and the all-in number

Add working capital to every model before comparing them. A new clinic needs three to six months of payroll, rent, insurance and supplies before revenue covers them.

For a two-veterinarian clinic that reserve typically runs $80,000 to $250,000, and a leased clinic project then lands near $330,000 to $850,000 all in. Insurance is one of the monthly commitments in that reserve, and what insurance costs is worth pricing before the lease is signed.

Equipment bought outright can be expensed under Section 179 in some years. IRS Publication 946 explains the rules and the limits, so ask an accountant which option fits your first year.

[figure 1]

Monthly Cash Runway Review

  • Review cash runway monthly
  • Review committed monthly cost monthly
  • Do not treat equipment quote as whole budget

Review cash runway and committed monthly cost every month. How fast revenue covers those costs depends on the service mix and the market, and the sequencing from market check to opening day is set out in start a veterinary practice.

Common questions

How much does it cost to start a veterinary practice?

It depends on the model. A leased clinic with two or three exam rooms costs $250,000 to $600,000, and a full buildout with imaging runs $750,000 to $1.5 million, plus working capital of $80,000 to $250,000 for a two-veterinarian clinic.

Where does the money come from?

Mostly an SBA 7(a) loan, an SBA 504 debenture, an SBA Microloan up to $50,000, or a veterinary lender such as Live Oak Bank or Wells Fargo Practice Finance. Equipment leases, seller financing and 10 to 20 percent owner equity cover the rest.

How much cash do I need before opening?

Lenders usually want 10 percent of project cost in equity, and 15 to 20 percent for a startup without revenue history. Keep three to six months of payroll, rent, insurance and supplies in reserve.

Can one funding source cover everything?

Rarely. SBA 7(a) can cover equipment, working capital and real estate on different terms, but most projects add a lease, seller financing or owner equity. Confirm current caps and rate spreads on the SBA page.

More in Guides

Latest from Review Desk