
Guides
Veterinary practice equipment leasing vs buying: trade-offs
Veterinary practice equipment leasing vs buying involves cash flow, tax deductions, ownership, and useful life. Review illustrative payments and contract terms.
What to take away
What to take away
- The choice turns on cash flow, tax treatment, how long you keep the machine, and whether it generates enough revenue to cover its costs.
- Section 179 lets you deduct the full cost of qualifying equipment in the year you place it in service, up to an annual cap set by Congress; bonus depreciation covers the rest.
- Leasing wins when the equipment will be obsolete in three years or you cannot use the deduction this year.
- Buying wins when you keep gear past five years and have taxable profit to absorb the deduction.
- Neither option fixes a machine that does not earn its payment.
What is being compared
Two ways to put a $45,000 ultrasound unit or a $60,000 in-house analyzer on your floor. A lease is a rental contract: fixed monthly payments, no ownership at the end unless you exercise a buyout. A loan or cash purchase gives you title, depreciation and resale value.
The tax code sits underneath both. Under IRS Publication 946, Section 179 and bonus depreciation apply to purchased equipment, not to leased equipment you do not own. That single sentence moves the math more than any interest rate.
The criteria that matter
Lease
- Upfront cash
- $2,000 to $6,000 (illustrative)
- Monthly payment on $50,000 over 60 months
- $950 to $1,150 (illustrative)
- Tax treatment
- Payment deducted as an operating expense
- Ownership
- None until buyout
- Balance sheet
- Off balance sheet under an operating lease
- Upgrade path
- Swap at term end
- Early exit cost
- Remaining payments, often discounted
Loan or cash purchase
- Upfront cash
- $45,000 to $60,000, or 10 to 20 percent down
- Monthly payment on $50,000 over 60 months
- $900 to $1,050 (illustrative)
- Tax treatment
- Section 179 or bonus depreciation on the full basis
- Ownership
- Title from day one
- Balance sheet
- Asset and liability recorded
- Upgrade path
- Sell or trade
- Early exit cost
- Payoff balance plus fees
Rates move with credit and collateral. A practice with three years of returns and a personal guarantee sees the low end. A startup sees the high end.
Lease vs Loan or Cash
Lease
- Upfront cash
- $2,000-$6,000
- Monthly payment
- $950-$1,150
- Tax treatment
- Operating expense
- Ownership
- None until buyout
- Balance sheet
- Off balance sheet
- Early exit
- Remaining payments
Loan or cash purchase
- Upfront cash
- $45,000-$60,000
- Monthly payment
- $900-$1,050
- Tax treatment
- Section 179
- Ownership
- Title day one
- Balance sheet
- Asset and liability
- Early exit
- Payoff plus fees
Option by option
- Confirm whether the equipment qualifies for Section 179 or bonus depreciation.
- Get two lease quotes and two loan quotes on the same machine.
- Model the after-tax cost over 36, 60 and 84 months.
- Check the buyout formula and the early termination clause in writing.
- Compare the total against the revenue the machine is expected to generate.
A lease quote of $1,050 a month over 60 months is $63,000 paid. A $50,000 loan at 8 percent over 60 months costs roughly $61,000 in payments. Before tax, the lease looks close. After a Section 179 deduction at a 24 percent marginal rate, the purchase drops by about $12,000 in year one.
After-Tax Break-Even Math
- $63,000Lease paid over 60 months
- $61,000Loan payments over 60 months
- $12,000Section 179 tax saving at 24 percent
The lease still has a place. Payments are deductible, so a practice with a loss year gets little from depreciation but real value from an expense deduction. Read how a veterinary practice prices for profit before you sign, because the payment has to come out of margin.
A deduction is only worth your marginal rate. A practice in a loss year gets nothing back from Section 179 this year.
Where each one wins
Leasing is the right answer for a digital radiography unit you expect to replace in four years, or for a practice that cannot use the deduction because it is already carrying a loss. It preserves cash for payroll and drugs.
Buying is the right answer for a surgical table, a building fixture or an ultrasound you will run for a decade. It is also right when profit is strong enough that a $50,000 deduction is worth $12,000 or more in tax.
A middle path exists: a $50,000 equipment loan from a bank or an SBA-backed lender. The SBA guidance on buying versus leasing business equipment lays out what lenders expect, including collateral and personal guarantees. Terms run five to seven years.
- Buyout price stated as a fixed dollar amount, not fair market value
- Early termination fee disclosed
- Insurance and property tax responsibility named
- End-of-term notice window written into the contract
What none of them solve
No financing structure makes an underused machine pay for itself. A $60,000 analyzer that runs 20 tests a week at $40 each grosses $41,600 a year before reagents and labor. Subtract consumables and the payment, and the machine can lose money under either contract.
Both options also assume stable volume. If your caseload drops, the lease payment stays fixed and the loan balance stays fixed. Only the resale value differs, and used equipment typically recovers 40 to 60 percent of purchase price (illustrative).
Before committing, read the margin math behind a veterinary practice and match the payment to realistic case numbers, not the vendor's projection.

s and the template behind them](/covers/veterinary-practice-quote-template-with-pricing-examples-640.webp?v=5969004)





